Capitalization

Q. I am most comfortable lowercasing job titles after people’s names (e.g., John Smith, director of marketing), but I struggle when the title is something like this: John Smith, William G. Brown Professor of Education. It seems that the latter example is some kind of appointment, and I’m wondering if it should be treated any differently or if, following CMS, it would be correct to write, John Smith, William G. Brown professor of education. Thanks!

Q. Sometimes, in spiritual circles, people like to capitalize words like Love or Truth or Divine. For example, “that which is ultimately beyond the mind itself, but is what I call the Divine” or “this deep Love that resides within you at this moment.” My feeling is that capitalizing these “concept” words gives them an air of importance and sacredness, and they are quite often written with this intention. But they really aren’t proper nouns. Are there any guidelines for using such capitalizations? And even more important, what about using both capital and lowercase throughout a book-length manuscript with some policy of consistency?

Q. I am making certificates of awards where the recipient’s name is in all caps. One recipient spells her name desJardins. On an all-capitalized document should the first letter of the last name still be a lowercase d?

Q. Are terms of endearment capped when used as a form of address, for example, in “Bring me my shoes, Precious” or “Turn off the TV, Darling”? I believe this used to be a rule, but with the trend toward “down” styling, most editors perhaps have thrown it out.

Q. Hello style gurus—I’m editing a historical monograph. The author and I are trying to figure out if he should bracket the first letter of quotations if he changes capitalization. For example, “[T]he judge said” versus “the judge said.” I’ve looked at Chicago 13.16, but we’re not sure if that applies in a historical monograph. How can you tell if it’s obligatory or not? Thanks so much!

Q. There is much inconsistency regarding the capitalization of the term evangelical used as an adjective or noun. What do you advise?

Q. When pointing to a particular rule within a set of rules, would you capitalize rule? I.e., Federal Rules of Evidence, rule 103, or Federal Rules of Evidence, Rule 103? Thank you.

Q. We often refer to Chesapeake Bay as “the bay” on second mention (e.g., Chesapeake Bay is one of the largest estuaries in the world; we often visit the bay to conduct trawl surveys). My question is whether it is correct.

Q. I have a situation in which I am writing about the East China Sea and the South China Sea. When I refer to them separately, I of course capitalize each word (e.g., “East China Sea and South China Sea”). My question is whether I ought to capitalize the s in sea when I refer to them together: is it “East and South China Seas” or “East and South China seas”?

Q. I wonder if I am correct in capitalizing the word Resident when referring to a physician who is in residency training, in order to distinguish this specific type of person/professional from the generic resident of a community.