You Could Look It Up

Q. Hello. I wonder where in the CMOS might lie hidden the answer to the following question: should I refer readers to “Table 1, in contrast to Tables 2 and 3,” or to “Table 1, in contrast to tables 2 and 3”? In other words, should all items in a numbered series such as tables, sections, chapters, etc., be capitalized in such references? A minipoll among colleagues has yielded mixed results; hence my appeal to the Ultimate Authority in Such Matters.

A. We have very sneakily hidden it under section 3.51 (“Numbering tables”). It is also hidden in the index under “Tables > numbering of, 1.55, 2.26, 3.51–52, 3.54.”