Word Division

Q. I have read through sections 7.31–7.43 on word division, but still have a lingering question. Is it acceptable to split a word between pages? I always thought that it was not.

A. Yes, it’s acceptable to split a word at the bottom of a page—but watch out for a hyphen at the end of a recto page that might prompt the reader to mentally supply the wrong ending while turning the page: Her hideous scene at the thrift shop, which had gotten the clerk fired, had left her with many re- [turn the page] painted leg lamps around the house.