Plurals

Q. In references to more than one century, is it correct to use century when expressing a range and centuries when expressing a block of time? Is it “from the late eighteenth to early twentieth century” but “during the late eighteenth and early twentieth centuries”?

A. Exactly. Please see CMOS 16, section 9.33 (“Centuries”).