Hyphens, En Dashes, Em Dashes

Q. I seem to remember from somewhere that breaking a word from the recto page to the verso page should be avoided. I can’t find such a rule in The Chicago Manual of Style. Is this a figment of my imagination? Also, what about breaking a word from the verso page to the recto page?

A. Chicago allows breaks from verso to recto but advises avoiding breaks from recto to verso if at all possible. (Sometimes such a break may be needed to prevent an especially loose line). See paragraph 2.116 in CMOS 17 for these and related considerations.