Citation, Documentation of Sources

Q. When an author refers to his own book, how should it be capitalized and/or punctuated? E.g., According to the list in Appendix C . . . ; in the Glossary . . . ; discussed more fully in Chapter 25 . . .

A. Chicago style lowercases such terms: in appendix C; in the glossary; in chapter 25. Please see CMOS 8.177 and 8.178.