Compounds

Q. I see three different treatments for upper right in the Q&A responses: upper right, upper-right, upper right-hand. Are there any guidelines for this term? Is it hyphenated as an adjective and not as a noun? (“In the upper-right corner” vs. “In the upper right”?)

A. Yes: hyphenate the adjective and leave the noun open. Find guidelines for this kind of term and many others at CMOS 16, section 7.85.