Capitalization in Titles of Works

Q. Dear CMOS: In paragraph 8.46 of CMOS 16, you indicate that I need to capitalize regions in the United States such as the Northwest, East Coast, etc. What do I do when attempting to indicate specific regions in a particular county of a state? Do I write the North Central region of Contra Costa County, or do I lowercase north central, etc.? I believe that it should be the latter form, but I am not sure. Can you shed some light on this problem? P.S. I think you are gods! (If that will help get a quick response!! Thanks for your help :-)

A. (Make that “goddesses” and it will definitely get you a quicker reply.) Yes, you are right. We would lowercase regions within counties.