Capitalization

Q. When writing out a person’s title that includes a hyphen, when the first letter would be capitalized, should the word following the hyphen also be capitalized (e.g., Co-Founder)?

A. Chicago does not hyphenate co- words (CMOS 7.85, section 4), and in Chicago style, the second half of a hyphenated word that begins with a prefix is lowercased, although there are exceptions. Please see CMOS 8.159, point 3.